Elucidation of mechanism of benzoylphenylurea compounds in EMT of RPE cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masaaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70845015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsnAMD / BPU / 網膜下線維症 / CNV / RPE細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
網脈絡膜における線維化は、不可逆な視力障害を引き起こす一方で、未だ治療方法が確立されていない病態である。本邦においては、加齢黄斑変性の有病率が増加しており、nAMDがそのうちの9割以上を占める。nAMDは瘢痕期に網膜下線維症を生じることで社会的失明をもたらす難治性疾患であるが、現行治療の第一選択であるVEGF薬は姑息的な治療法であり、治療抵抗例もみられることから、新たな治療法の開発が強く望まれる。本研究では、RPE細胞を基点とした網膜下線維性増殖の病態解明を行い、新規に開発したBPU17がもつ線維性増殖に対する作用、およびその分子標的を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of benzoylphenylurea (BPU17) on neovascular age-related macular degeneration (nAMD) were investigated in models of subretinal fibrosis induced by retinal photocoagulation in C57BL/6J mice. To administrate vitreous injections of BPU17 inhibited subretinal fibrosis in them. Similarly, in models of choroidal neovascularization (CNV) induced by retinal photocoagulation in C57BL/6J mice, BPU17 inhibited the growth of CNV in them. BPU17 showed a trend of concentration-dependent inhibitory effects. Our results suggested that the effeccts of BPU17 inhibit the disorders of visal function induced by nAMD. We investigate the reproducibility of these models to determine the effective concentration of BPU17.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
滲出型加齢黄斑変性(nAMD)に対する治療方法の第一選択は抗血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)薬であるが、nAMD晩期の網膜下線維症には治療効果を持たない。抗VEGF薬が有効な症例であっても、治療効果を維持するために反復して長期に投与することで、網膜萎縮等の障害を生じる。BPU17はnAMDに対して抗VEGF薬とは異なる薬理機序で作用すると考えられる。本研究の結果から、BPU17がnAMDによる脈絡膜新生血管および網膜下線維症に抑制的に作用する可能性が示され、新規のnAMD治療標的として期待された。今後はBPU17の分子機序を解明することで、nAMDの病態解明に寄与する可能性が期待される。