Project/Area Number |
20K18384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Aging / PARP1 / NAD+ / 網膜色素変性症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
網膜色素変性症(RP) は、視細胞の神経細胞変性が進行することで視野狭窄などを呈する進行性の指定難病である。RPのに対する薬理的治療の有効性は、一部の患者に限定されており、適切な治療薬選定の上でRP進行の詳細な理解が必要となる。本研究で着目したPARP1は、活性阻害することによりRPの進行を抑制することが報告されており、RP進行より多角的に理解する上で重要な標的と考えられる。そこで、網膜色素細胞におけるPARP1の標的因子の探索並びに、網膜色素細胞特異的にPARP1を欠損または過剰発現したマウスにおけるRP進行を詳細に観察することでRP進行の分子機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of retinitis pigmentosa (RP) by regulating PARP1 activity. This study identified PARP1 target factors by LC-MS/MS that may be involved in RP, and these need to be validated in more detail. We also found that PARP1 activation is differentially regulated by PARP1 activators or inhibitors within eye-derived cells, which may help elucidate the regulatory mechanism of PARP1 in RP progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RPの原因遺伝子及び機序、またはRP進行を遅らせる治療薬の研究などは広く行われてきた一方で、RPとPARP1活性制御を結びつける本研究は新規性が高い。PAR化タンパク質の同定では、RP制御に関与する直接的な因子を発見するには至らなかったものの、近年報告されている手法を用いることにより、ブレイクスルーとなる潜在性がある。また、本研究で予想外にえられたPARP1の活性制御機構は、RP制御の枠を超えPARP1の新たな制御機構および分子機序を明らかにできる可能性がある。