Evaluation of glaucoma using the PhNR based on electrophysiological techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Takako  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00751140)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPhNR / レチバル / 網膜内層機能 / 緑内障 / 網膜電図 / 電気生理
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人の成人の失明原因第1位である緑内障の現在確実な治療法は眼圧下降であるが、 眼圧下降治療に抵抗する症例も多く今後さらなる原因の解明が必要と考えられる。
現在緑内障検査として網膜内層機能を評価する実用的な他覚的検査法は少ない。本研究では電気生理学的手法を用いた他覚的な網膜内層機能検査であるPhotopic negative response (PhNR)を、血流を含めた他検査との関係を解析検討することで新たな緑内障検査として確立されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PhNR was measured in 76 control eyes and 90 eyes with primary open-angle glaucoma (POAG) including normal tension glaucoma (30 eyes in the early stage and 60 eyes in the moderate to advanced stage) using a RETeval hand-held electroretinogram (ERG) measuring device (LKC Technologies) with a less invasive skin electrode. We used 5 PhNR parameters (base to trough (BT), peak to trough (PT), 72msPhNR, W-ratio, and P-ratio). We also examined the correlation between the PhNR and retinal nerve fiber layer thickness measured by optical coherence tomography and visual field test. The results showed that PhNR correlated significantly with visual field and retinal nerve fiber layer thickness. BT had the best diagnostic performance in both early and moderate to advanced stages. No significant correlation was found between blood flow and the PhNR in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では緑内障の有無を調べる判別一次関数をPhNRパラメーターの中で最も診断能力が高かったBTで以下のように定量的に求めることができた。BT: 判別式 = 0.505 x BT + 2.017; 正で疾患あり。正解率 = 80.7%。 PhNRの閾値を出した報告はわれわれが調べた限りいまだなく、より定量的に緑内障の有無を調べることが可能となった学術的意義があると考えている。またPhNRをレチバルを用い測定したことにより、小児や緑内障術後の患者に対し簡便に網膜内層機能評価を行う足がかりとなった。将来的に視野検査が困難な症例に対する緑内障の評価法として発展させる社会的意義も見いだせた。