En face images of retinal pigment epithelial cell and vitreous humor analysis to elucidate macular microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60850899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜色素上皮細胞 / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / 黄斑円孔 / 細胞形態 / 細胞分化 / 細胞機能 / 細胞代謝 / 硝子体液サイトカイン / 予後予測
Outline of Research at the Start
黄斑円孔の病態・ 治療に関する研究は硝子体と感覚網膜に重きが置かれているが、我々はその視点を変え、視細胞の健常性を担保している網膜色素上皮細胞(RPE)の変性と黄斑局所微小環境の悪化が黄斑円孔閉鎖後に残存する視機能の低下を惹起しているという斬新な着想を得た。黄斑円孔におけるRPE の変性は補償光学適用走査型レーザー検眼鏡(AO-SLO)撮影画像を用いて解析、また、硝子体液の網羅的サイトカイン解析を行う。さらに黄斑円孔術後の視力予後症例で優位に濃度変動を認めるサイトカイン群を検証し病態に有意なサイトカインを選抜するとともに、AO-SLO 画像指標 と組み合わせたバイオマーカー創出の礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that both cell morphology and function are improved by using differentiation media for retinal pigment epithelial cells in vitro. We also constructed a model of cultured human RPE cell degeneration in which cell differentiation can be inhibited by suppressing the mitochondrial electron transport chains, and showed from this model that energy metabolism is essential for maintaining cell morphology and function during RPE differentiation. Next, we succeeded in creating an in vivo rabbit macular hole model. One month after the creation of the model, electron microscopic observation of the macular hole revealed abnormal retinal pigment epithelial cell morphology and mitochondrial morphology in the macular hole model compared to normal eyes, indicating that the two are closely related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により網膜色素上皮細胞の細胞内エネルギー代謝、具体的にはミトコンドリアの呼吸能をコントロールすることと細胞分化が密接に関連していることが明らかとなり、細胞形態と機能の関連があることも示した。またその結果がin vitroの実験のみならずin vivo実験にても関連していることが示唆され、細胞レベルの基礎研究から疾患モデルとして臨床の疑問を解決するの橋渡しとなる研究であると考えられる。