Controlling infection of diabetic foot lesions using amnion-derived mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hojo Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80866666)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 糖尿病 / 感染制御 / 抗菌作用 / 創傷治癒 / 羊膜 / 再生医療 / 糖尿病性潰瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性足病変は糖尿病患者の下肢に生じる感染、潰瘍、深部組織の破壊性病変とされ、難治性で予後不良である。糖尿病患者数の増加に伴い足病変の発症も増加しており。糖尿病足病変の感染制御は非常に重要な課題である。
一方、間葉系幹細胞は様々なサイトカインを産生し、細菌増殖の抑制効果も報告されており、感染制御にも有用と考えられる。羊膜由来の間葉系幹細胞は出産時に廃棄される胎盤から大量に採取することが可能である。また胎児由来の幹細胞であるため細胞機能が高く、より大きな効果が期待できる。
本研究は羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞が糖尿病足病変の感染を制御するか、動物実験モデルを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The escalating number of global diabetes cases emphasizes the need to address complications such as diabetic foot ulcers. These ulcers frequently become infected, leading to serious or even fatal outcomes. A promising therapeutic option is the use of amnion-derived mesenchymal stem cells (AMSCs), known for their infection-controlling, nerve regeneration-promoting, and anti-inflammatory properties. In our study, we found that AMSC conditioned medium could inhibit bacterial growth, possibly due to the presence of the antimicrobial peptide LL-37. When a gel made from AMSC conditioned medium was applied to infected wounds in diabetic mice, we observed a significant decrease in bacterial counts and an accelerated wound healing process. Our findings suggest that AMSCs could represent a promising therapeutic option for managing diabetic foot ulcers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者数の増加に伴い、足病変合併症は深刻な医療課題となっており、本研究では、羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞(AMSC)の感染制御、抗炎症作用、創傷治癒促進作用を活かした治療法の可能性が示された。この成果は、感染症性糖尿病潰瘍の治療に新たな手法を提供することが期待される。また、LL-37は既存の抗菌薬とは違う作用機序のため、近年世界中で問題になっている薬剤耐性菌にも効果が期待できる。この治療法の実用化によって、患者の生命予後と生活の質の向上、医療費の削減にもつながるため、社会的な意義も大きいと言える。