Development of Mg alloy with special surface coating independent of kidney metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Akimitsu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90623603)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMg合金 / 生体材料 / マグネシウム合金 / 吸収性プレート / 開発マグネシウムプレート / 浸漬実験 / 腐食 / 溶出・析出 / 埋植実験 / 元素分析 / 病理組織評価 / 生分解性 / 腎不全
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の骨固定材の欠点を完全に補う機械的強度を有しながら生体内で完全に分解するマグネシウム合金性の骨固定材が注目を集めている。これまで分解産物であるMgの体内動態を調べる中で、埋植後初期の分解反応が最も強く多くのMgが放出されること、腎臓からの尿排泄と骨による蓄積が恒常性を維持していることを見出した。そこで仮に腎不全状態であっても埋植後初期の分解反応を抑えることができれば、骨への蓄積のみでMgの恒常性を保てるのではと考えた。本研究では合金表面に被膜加工を施すことで初期分解反応が抑制されることに着目し、腎不全動物モデルにおける被膜加工されたMg合金埋植後のMg動態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of biodegradable osteosynthesis materials using magnesium, suppression of gas generation during decomposition is an issue to be solved.In this study, we focused on the fact that the initial decomposition reaction is suppressed by applying a film treatment to the alloy surface. Then, the degree of decomposition suppression was examined from the amount of gas generated.Although the composition of the corrosion-resistant film treatment and the actual number of gas generated are confidential, the film treatment significantly suppressed gas generation at all time points.This study suggests the usefulness of corrosion-resistant film treatment for optimizing the corrosion rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本材料は、骨折部を単に固定するだけでなく骨折治癒・骨形成を促進することが可能であり、多機能性生体材料となる可能性を有している。骨折の骨固定材料として、このような多機能性の材料は他に存在しないため、合金表面の特殊加工により金属分解によるガス発生を抑制できれば画期的な骨固定材の開発につなげることができる。Mg合金を用いた顔面骨用骨固定材は、とりわけ小児症例においては第一選択となる可能性が高い。形成外科のみならず幅広い領域での応用も可能であり、臨床的意義は大きい。