Development of a novel treatment for lower limb ischaemia via promotion of fat stem cell regenerative capacity by fucoidan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Maki  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60838407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血流不全 / フコイダン / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / モズク / アカモク / 脂肪幹細胞 / 血管新生 / VEGF / eNOS / NO / HUVEC / 末梢動脈疾患 / 皮下脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 下肢虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢動脈疾患(PAD)は血管の閉塞や血流低下により間欠性跛行や下肢壊死など様々な形で患者のQOLとADLを著しく低下させる(国内推定患者数は約350万人).現在PADの治療には主に薬物治療,血管内治療,バイパス手術などが行われている.また,皮下脂肪組織由来幹細胞(以下ADSCs)を用いた血管新生療法などの研究も進んでいるが,未だ広く普及されてはいない.フコイダンはモズク由来の多糖体で下肢虚血の改善効果が報告されており,PADにおける有用性が期待される.本研究ではADSCsとフコイダンの併用による血管新生及び細胞増殖の作用増強効果を検証し,重症下肢虚血患者への新たな治療法開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The angiogenic effects of mozuku HMWF were compared with those of red mullet HMWF to determine the effects of pre- and post-ischemic treatment with mozuku HMWF or red mullet HMWF on blood flow in the ischaemic limb. The LDBF of the control group, the mozuku HMWF-treated group before and after ischaemia, and the akamoku HMWF-treated group before and after ischaemia were analysed. The LDBF of the mozuku group was higher than that of the control and akamoku groups, and similar results were obtained when comparing the effect of pre- and post-iscukaemic administration of mozuku HMWF and akamoku HMWF on capillary density in the ischaemic limb by immunostaining muscle capillaries of the ischaemic limb on day 28 with anti-CD31 antibody. Comparison of the pre- and post-iscovery group with the post-iscovery only group showed a clear recovery of blood flow in the pre- and post-iscovery group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢をはじめ,喫煙や糖尿病など生活習慣病をリスクファクターとするPADの治療法としては主に抗血小板薬などを用いた薬物療法,血管内治療,バイパス術などの手術療法が選択されているが、いずれも高侵襲であり治療が奏功しないケースも数多く存在する。元々効果が知られている再生医療の一つである脂肪組織由来幹細胞の使用や健康食品として知られるフコイダンを摂取することによって血流改善が得られることが証明できたことは、より低侵襲で血流不全の諸症状に対し対処できる方法が存在することが明らかとなったという意味で、非常に意義深い研究であったと考える。