Exploration of degraders of SNX9 that highly expresses in arteriovenous malformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SANADA SAYOKO  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60866044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管新生 / ケラチノサイト / 動静脈奇形 / 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / ヒト角化細胞 / 有棘細胞癌 / SPOP / 日光角化症
Outline of Research at the Start
動静脈奇形(AVM)は病態の進行に伴い出血や心不全を引き起こす疾患である。血管腫、血管奇形の発症における血管内皮細胞の質的変化に関する細胞生物学的、生化学的な研究の報告はほとんどないのが現状である。血管新生因子sorting nexin 9(SNX9)はAVMの血管内皮細胞においてタンパク質レベルで高発現していることを見出した。コムギ無細胞タンパク質合成系/アルファスクリーン/質的分析を技術基盤としてSNX9の分解を担うUb-E3リガーゼを同定し、SNX9のAVMにおける分解制御機能の解明とSNX9分解促進剤の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SPOP is a scaffold protein for the ubiquitin ligase complex that binds to SNX9. We investigated the physiological roles of SPOP during DNA replication and DNA repair process in non-cancerous human keratinocytes-derived HaCaT cells. We found that SPOP knockdown remarkably reduced cell proliferation and arrested their cell cycles at G1/S phases in HaCaT cells. As mechanisms, the protein expression of DNA replication licensing factors CDT1 and CDC6 were suppressed remarkably as their translation was inhibited in SPOP-depleted HaCaT cells (Sanada, et al., BBRC. 2023). Our results suggest that SPOP is essential for DNA replication licensing in HaCaT cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPOPはHaCaT細胞においてDNA複製開始前段階からライセンス化因子であるCDT1とCDC6のタンパク質発現レベルを翻訳過程で適切に制御することで、DNA複製ストレスを緩和させる機能を発揮している可能性がある。日本版がんゲノムアトラスでは皮膚扁平上皮癌の約30%でSPOP遺伝子のコピー数の減少を認めており、SPOPの機能低下はDNA複製ストレスを増幅することで、発癌感受性の増大を来すことが本研究において示唆された。今後、SPOPが皮膚扁平上皮癌の診断マーカーや治療薬候補になると期待される。