Mechanism of Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma Development in Response to Silicone Breast Implant - Involvement of Immune Response and Chronic Inflammation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Chieko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80509240)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords異物反応 / シリコンインプラント / 人工物再建 / BIA-ALCL / 被膜組織 / 乳房再建 / 被膜 / インプラント関連未分化大細胞型リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
乳房再建や豊胸におけるシリコン製の人工物は広く普及しているが、近年ブレストインプラント関連未分化大細胞型リンパ腫(BIA-ALCL)がWHOで新たなALCLとして分類され、死亡例も報告されている。BIA-ALCLはシリコンの表面形状で発症数に差があるとされているが発生機序は解明されておらず原因究明が急務である。本研究ではシリコンに対する生体反応に対して動物実験およびin vitro実験にて網羅的に解析を行い、①表面形状の違いによる免疫学的反応・シグナル伝達回路、②慢性炎症遷延とBiofilmとの関連性について検討することをでBIA-ALCLの発生機序、予防および治療法の確立を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicone breast prostheses, which are the mainstay of breast reconstruction surgery and breast augmentation for breast cancer patients, are widely used around the world. However, capsular contracture and breast implant-associated anaplastic large cell lymphoma (BIA-ALCL) have recently become problems as complications associated with artificial breasts, but the mechanism of their occurrence has not been clarified, and clarification of the immune response to the silicone surface shape is an urgent task.
The applicant has demonstrated that CARD9, an adaptor molecule downstream of C-type lectin receptors (CLRs), is involved in the macrophage-based immune response to artificial breasts, and that inflammatory responses are prolonged in textured silicone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブレストインプラント関連悪性リンパ腫(BIA-ALCL)発生へとつながるメカニズムには過剰な免疫反応やバイオフィルム形成が関わ っているとされているが、表面形状の異なるシリコンがどのようなシグナル伝達経路を介してこのような反応に至るのかを解析した研究は存在しない。
本研究では CARD9を介したシグナル伝達経路に着目し、textured type シリコンを認識する受容体の特定に至れば、BIA-ALCLの発生に起因する炎症遷延化を阻害することによる BIA-ALCLの予防法の確立および生体に安全なシリコンの開発へとつながり、研究の社会的意義は非常に大きい。