Project/Area Number |
20K18437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Tomoyuki 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90869140)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脂肪幹細胞 / 培養上清 / 移植環境 / 幹細胞産生因子 / 皮下反復注射 / 基材移植 / IM法 / 皮下反復注射群 / 基材移植群 / 生体吸収性ハイドロゲル / ELISA / 徐放性基材 / 脂肪保持率 / 徐放群 / 脂肪移植 / 乳房再建 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 細胞増殖因子 / サイトカイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、乳癌切除後の乳房再建術が普及しており様々な再建方法が用いられております。その中で脂肪注入術は比較的低侵襲で人工物を用いない再建方法ですが、移植した脂肪の半分以上は吸収されてしまうため、単独では十分な大きさの乳房を作るのは難しいのが現状です。脂肪の生着を改善させるために脂肪由来幹細胞を同時に移植する方法も研究されていますがそれでも生着率は5~7割程度と報告されています。この研究では脂肪由来幹細胞が産生する細胞増殖因子に注目し、これらを移植脂肪に付加することでより効果的な脂肪注入の方法を確立させるのが目的です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the engraftment rate of fat injections,we attempted to create a conducive transplantation environment by adding cell growth factors and cytokines produced by stem cells,to the first step of the induced membrane (IM) method,in which fat is transplanted after subcutaneous implant placement.Subsequently,stable results were obtained in terms of fat residuals and histological analysis,in subjects in the group in which PELNAC Gplus supernatant-impregnated base material was transplanted before fat injection.However,the results were not clearly distinct from those obtained in subjects in the other environmental groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳房再建術における脂肪注入術は、他の術式より侵襲が小さく患者の負担は非常に少ない半面、一度の移植で生着可能な組織量が少なく複数回の手術が必要になることが欠点である。本邦では移植環境形成に関する報告は少なく、本研究は幹細胞が産生する細胞増殖因子やサイトカインを作用させ、脂肪生着・再生を促す移植環境を形成し、脂肪保持率を向上させた安全で確実な脂肪移植法を確立するものである。結果としてInduced Membrane法に幹細胞産生因子を付加した移植環境群と、コントロール群での明確な差を示すにはいたらなかったが、移植環境の解析を行うことにより脂肪生着・再生のメカニズム解明への足掛かりとなった。