Project/Area Number |
20K18441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Morishita Yuya 自治医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (60860872)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 放射線潰瘍 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 生体内系譜追跡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、脂肪由来幹細胞を用いた皮膚放射線障害に対する再生治療を開発することを目的として、マウスの疾患モデルに対して移植した脂肪由来幹細胞の生体内 における局在・形質変化を系譜追跡という手法を用いて詳細に追跡・解析することにより、 皮膚放射線障害モデルに対する移植治療の開発・評価・最適化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By mating Prx1Cre mice with Ai14 mice and Col1 / EGFP mice, genetically modified mice (PAG mice) in which cells derived from Prx1-expressing cells permanently express tdTomato and type I collagen-expressing cells express EGFP. Was produced. Fat-derived stem cells (tdT-ADSCs) were extracted and cultured from the inguinal fat of PAG mice, and injected and transplanted into the skin radiation-damaged area created on the back of Wild mice. When the tissue after transplantation was observed by fluorescent immunostaining, tdTomato-positive GFP-positive cells were observed under the skin, indicating that the transplanted tdTomato-positive ADSCs contributed to collagen production in the process of repairing radiation injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、脂肪由来幹細胞を用いた皮膚放射線障害に対する再生治療を開発することであった。マウスの疾患モデルに対して移植した脂肪由来幹細胞の生体内における局在・形質変化を系譜追跡という手法を用いて追跡することにより、従来の手法では不可能であった脂肪由来幹細胞の生体内における挙動の一端が解明され、臨床応用の足がかりが出来た。