Identifying the novel mechanism regulating the neural circuits of anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Iida Izumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80751031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGluK3 / 不安 / 行動解析 / カイニン酸型グルタミン酸受容体 / ノックアウトマウス / カイニン酸受容体 / 前頭前野 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
不安は我々にとって身近な精神状態であるが、その発現と制御機構はほとんどわかっていない。申請者は、カイニン酸型グルタミン酸受容体の機能解析を行っている中で、抑制性神経細胞のGluK3サブユニットを欠失したマウスで不安が減少することを発見した。GluK3が高発現する前頭前皮質は扁桃体からの不安感情を処理する領域である。そこで本研究は、感情を情報として送り出す扁桃体とその感情から不安を受け取り行動に移す前頭前皮質の神経接続に注目し、前頭前皮質のGluK3陽性抑制性神経細胞こそが不安行動を発現させる原点であるとの仮説を立て、遺伝子操作技術と行動解析を駆使して、マウスを用いた個体レベルの実験で証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated GluK3tTA mouse which enable us to visualize neural connection to GluK3 positive inhibitory neurons in the prefrontal cortex from the amygdala. On the other hand, we found that GluK3 was not expressed in the inhibitory neuron in the prefrontal cortex so we should analyze anxiety-related neural circuits not in the prefrontal cortex but also in the other brain regions. Furthermore, we also revealed that the dysfunction of dopamine receptors results in the decrease in anxiety behavior of GluK3KO mice, and the expression level of dopamine receptors in GluK3KO mice striatum was also decreased. These results raise the possibility to target the anxiety-related neural circuit in the striatum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不安研究において、GluK3KOマウスは抗不安モデルマウスとして有用である。また現行の不安モデルマウスは薬理学的に作製可能だが、抗不安モデルマウスはほとんど存在しない。これまで不安モデルマウスによって同定された不安に関わる神経回路が多数報告されているが、脳領域間の神経回路を同定したものが多く、その神経回路特異的に発現する分子の報告はまだない。本研究では、特定の分子を発現する不安神経回路の同定に加え、その神経回路の活動の操作まで可能であり、これまでの研究から一線を画している。GluK3が制御する不安神経回路が同定されれば、GluK3を標的とした創薬研究への波及的効果が見込める。