Live imaging analysis of cell dynamics and mechanical factors in palatal shelf elevation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Arata  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40822474)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口蓋発生 / ライブ観察 / 二次口蓋 / 口蓋挙上 / 組織形成
Outline of Research at the Start
二次口蓋の形成過程は複雑であることが知られており、それ故、先天性の形態異常である口蓋裂の発症頻度も高い。本研究では正常な口蓋形成の過程で組織を構成する細胞がどのような形態・動態を示すのか、また大規模な組織変形を引き起こす力学的な要因がどの場所にどの程度の大きさで存在しているのかを明らかにすることで、二次口蓋形成過程における新たな知見を得ることを目的とし、二次口蓋形成機序・口蓋裂発症機序を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To observe palatal elevation in real time in detail, we aimed to establish a live imaging method using explants of the anterior region of the palatal shelf in mouse embryos before the beginning of elevation. This live imaging method enables the continuous observation of palatal shelf elevation and provides new insights into palatogenesis. In addition, we examined the expression regions of molecules associated with palatal shelf elevation and tissue deformation. Pax9 and Osr2 are critical molecules leading to differences in the elevation pattern in palatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蓋挙上に伴う口蓋突起の変形過程は短い時間で生じることが示唆されており、その過程を固定標本で捉えることは限界があった。本研究で構築したライブ観察法は、数分間隔で撮影を行うことで口蓋突起の変形過程を連続的に観察することが可能であり、短時間の変形を捉えるのに適している。この手法を用いることでヒトの先天異常として高頻度で生じる口蓋裂などの病態解明に新しい方法論と視点を提供できると期待できる。