Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of bone and tooth homeostasis by glucocorticoids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Azetsu Yuki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00812190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグルココルチコイド / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / メダカ / マウス / FK506 / 修復 / 再生 / 骨代謝 / in vivoイメージング / グルココルチコイド受容体 / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
グルココルチコイド(GC)の合成製剤は炎症・自己免疫疾患の治療薬として有用である反面、副作用で骨代謝に悪影響を及ぼす。また歯の発生や恒常性維持への関与も示唆されたため、その機序解明は重要課題であるが、骨や歯の恒常性維持とGCとの関連性には不明な点が多い。申請者は遺伝子改変メダカを用いた骨研究の経験を活かしてGCシグナルを遮断するメダカモデルを作製し、骨の生体イメージング解析や遺伝子発現解析から、骨と歯の恒常性維持におけるGCの機能を解明する。また得られた知見をメダカ、マウス、培養細胞の3つの実験系で検証し、比較することで、骨や歯に対するGCの生理学的意義の一端を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic Glucocorticoid (GC) cause adverse effects on bone metabolism and pose potential risks to tooth development. However, the role of GCs in bone metabolism under physiological conditions is still not well understood. We generated glucocorticoid receptor 1 (GR1), GR2 and mineralocorticoid receptor (MR)-triple deficient medaka, and revealed that GR and MR regulate the fracture healing through the control of osteoblast accumulation and osteoclast recruitment. Furthermore, since the involvement of GCs in FK506 signaling was suggested, we examined the effects of FK506 on bone repair and osteoblast function. We administered FK506 to the fin regeneration model medaka and the bone defected repair model mouse and found that FK506 promotes bone regeneration and repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、GRとMRの両方が骨折修復に対して抑制的に機能することを明らかにした。これはGC製剤が両受容体を介して骨代謝に作用することを示唆しており、詳細な作用機序を解明することで、GC製剤による治療中でも骨への悪影響を選択的に緩和できる薬剤の開発に大きく貢献できる可能性がある。また、FK506の骨に及ぼす詳細なメカニズムを解明することで、骨再生・修復を促進する新しい薬の開発が期待される。