Role of operon containing genes related to type IX secretion system of periodontal pathogens and involvement in pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ONO Shintaro  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (80866517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPorphyromonas gingivalis / IX型分泌装置 / ジンジパイン / PGN_0296オペロン
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は歯周病細菌の慢性感染によって起こる口腔内疾患である。また近年では歯周病が全身性疾患に関連することも注目されてきており,歯周病の予防や治療の重要性は高い。本研究では,Porphyromonas gingivalisが持つ特有のタンパク質分泌機構であるIX型分泌機構に関連するPGN_0296オペロンの各遺伝子の機能と役割を解析し,P. gingivalisの病原性における役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。この研究によりP. gingivalisの病原性の一端を解明できれば,歯周病におけるP.gingivalisの重要性や歯周病の新たな予防法・治療法に繋がるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porphyromonas gingivalis is involved in the onset and progression of periodontal disease by secreting the protease gingipain through the type IX secretion system. PGN_0296 operon is involved in the type IX secretion system but its constituent gene PGN_0296 did not have a direct effect on the type IX secretion system. PGN_0298 was speculated an essential gene in P. gingivalis. It was suggested that the PGN_0301 gene product is an outer membrane protein with chaperone activity that modifies outer membrane proteins including gingipains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Porphyromonas. gingivalis は歯周組織に定着,増殖しIX型分泌装置を通してプロテアーゼであるジンジパインを分泌することで,歯周病の病態に大きく影響を与える。さらに歯周病の進行は糖尿病や循環器疾患など全身性疾患にも関わっている。PGN_0296オペロンはIX型分泌装置に関わっており,その構成遺伝子であるPGN_0298は必須遺伝子の可能性があり,PGN_0301はジンジパインを含む外膜蛋白質を修飾するシャペロニン活性を有する外膜タンパク質であることが示唆され,ジンジパイン分泌の機構がまた解析されたことで,歯周病予防・治療への一助となったと思われる。