Project/Area Number |
20K18478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research Institution | Meikai University (2022) Hiroshima University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Porphyromonas gingivalis / NASH関連肝癌 / 酸化ストレス / hCLSs / TNF-α / 8-OHdG / AKT / P.g. |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、NASH関連肝癌マウスモデルの肝組織の非癌部と癌部を用いた網羅的パスウェイ解析を行い、代表的な歯周病原細菌であるP.g.歯性感染の有無による遺伝子発現の違いを明らかにし、P.g.感染によるNASH関連肝癌発生/進展の促進メカニズムを解明するとともに、NASH関連肝癌患者の手術材料を使用し、NASH関連肝癌発生におけるP.g.感染の関与の可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transcriptome analysis of non-neoplastic liver tissues from HFD-P.g.(+) and HFD-P.g.(-) groups, in which mice were fed a high-fat diet and P.g. was infected odontogenically for 60 weeks, was conducted. In HFD-P.g.(+) group, macrophage marker (Lyz2) was elevated. Immunohistochemically, HFD-P.g.(+) group showed a significant increase in 8-OHdG, an oxydative DNA damage marker. Previously, we confirmed the increase of hCLSs positive for TNF-α (an inducer of ROS) in HFD-P.g.(+) group. These results suggest that upregulated TNF-α production via hCLSs induced by P.g. infection causes increased oxidative DNA damage, which plays an important role in promoting the process of hepatocarcinogenesis of NASH-related HCC mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝細胞癌は世界で5番目に多い癌であり、癌関連死の2番目を占める。治療法の進歩により減少傾向にあるHCVやHBVによるウイルス発癌と比較し、肥満を契機として生じるNASH関連肝癌は急速に増加している。NASH 関連肝癌の発症・進行メカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、P.g.歯性感染によりNASH関連肝癌マウスモデルの発癌過程が促進される機序として、hCLSsから産生されるTNF-αによる肝細胞の酸化的DNA傷害の関与が示唆された。歯科的介入による歯周病原細菌のコントロールが、NASH関連肝癌発生予防に有用となる可能性が示唆された点で、本研究の学術的意義は大きい。