Investigation of the pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome based on single-cell RNA sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Kunihiro  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 助教 (90847865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 自己免疫疾患 / CD4陽性T細胞 / 唾液腺 / 臓器特異性 / 疾患特異性 / シングルセルRNAシーケンス解析 / シングルセルRNAシークエンス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
シェーグレン症候群は、唾液腺などの外分泌腺を標的とする自己免疫疾患であり、指定難病の1つである。原因として、加齢や性ホルモンの変化に伴う全身的な免疫異常によって唾液腺に免疫細胞が浸潤し、唾液腺の破壊に関与することが知られている。しかし、免疫細胞が持つ多様で変化しつづける性格が故に、自己免疫疾患での細胞動態については明らかではなかった。本研究では、シングルセルRNAシークエンス解析により免疫細胞の多様な変化を遺伝子情報として捉え、細分化することで、自己免疫疾患における免疫細胞のダイナミックに変化する動態を詳細に解析し、病原性細胞の特定やその発生メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sjogren’s syndrome (SS) is an autoimmune disease affected salivary and lacrimal glands. We made a mouse model for SS (SS model), and performed single cell RNA-sequencing by using salivary glands from SS model and control mice. As a result, a unique CD4+ T cell population that expressed several proinflammatory molecules was found in salivary glands from SS model, but not control. The treatment with a neutralizing antibody improved the autoimmune pathology in SS model. The expression of a receptor for a proinflammatory molecule also was increased in salivary glands from SS model, suggested that a proinflammatory signal via a unique CD4+ T cell population might contribute to the pathogenesis for SS. This study is expected that a unknown mechanism for the development of SS will be clarified and new strategies for the diagnosis or treatment for SS will be found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が見出したSS特異的なCD4陽性T細胞は、SS病態でどのように関与しているかについて、これまでに報告がない。そのため、新規の診断マーカーや治療標的の確立のために非常に重要な細胞集団であると推察される。また、我々の想定している発症機序は、唾液腺局所で生じる現象であり、この機序を阻害することは全身的な影響を最小限にしながら、SSの発症を抑制できるため、低侵襲な治療法の開発が期待される。