TLR7 Ligand R848 for the Treatment of Cancer Bone Invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Manome Yoko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40826666)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsR848 / 悪性黒色腫 / 骨転移 / 悪性腫瘍 / 癌 / 骨浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は悪性黒色腫細胞株B16F10の骨浸潤はTLR7リガンドであるR848刺激により発現したIL-6、IL-12、IFN-γにより抑制されることを見出した。しかし、IL-6、IL-12、IFN-γのB16F10に対する作用はin vitroでのみ得た結果であるため、補助期間中ではin vivoの研究を主体としてR848の刺激を受けたマウスの副作用発現の有無とIL-6、IL-12、IFN-γを中心としたサイトカインのB16F10の骨浸潤抑制効果の詳細を明らかにすることを目的に研究を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
R848 was found to inhibit bone invasion of malignant melanoma. Since cancer treatment in the disabled may be difficult because they may have difficulty complaining of pain and other symptoms, and treatment may be difficult, research to find a cancer treatment with fewer side effects is extremely important. In addition, among immunotherapies, cytokine therapy is a therapy that activates immune cells. Since the relationship between cytokines and TLRs is very strong, when R848 was applied to bone marrow cells, IL-6, IL-12, and IFN-γ, which are known to activate immune cells, were found to increase. In addition to suppressing bone invasion, R848 was also found to inhibit the growth of lung and breast cancer cells. These results suggest that R848 may be effective in inhibiting the growth of cancer cells in addition to bone invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Toll like receptor(以下TLR)7/8に作用するR848のがん骨浸潤への抑制作用について研究を行っている。がんは日本の疾患別死亡者数第一位であり、それは障害のある方の疾患率も例外ではない。がんの骨浸潤は激しい疼痛や病的骨折を引き起こし患者のQOLを著しく低下させるため、その効果的な治療法の確立が急がれる。免疫療法は自身の免疫細胞を利用するため、辛い副作用が少ないとされている。今回着目したTLR7/8は、イミダゾキノリン系化合物は治療薬として臨床応用されているR837の類縁体であるR848を用いてがん骨浸潤に対する効果を検討することを目的とした。