A search for the characteristic molecules of oral squamous cell carcinoma stem cells by generating organoid-like structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Kanji  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (50824661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / リプログラミング / iPS細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌幹細胞 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)幹細胞を標的とする新規治療法の開発に向け、オルガノイド培養技術を用いた口腔癌幹細胞の特性分子の探索を行う。まず、iPS細胞作製に用いるリプログラミング技術によってOSCC細胞の分化段階を巻き戻し、未分化・癌幹細胞マーカー分子の発現上昇を認める細胞集団を得る。次にオルガノイド技術を用いて腫瘍組織の三次元構造ならびに微小環境をin vitroで再現し、免疫不全動物への細胞移植によって形成された腫瘍との比較・検討を行う。マイクロアレイを用いた網羅的遺伝子解析や主成分分析、miRNA発現異常の解析を行った上で、OSCC幹細胞の特性解析や治療標的分子の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new treatment method targeting oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) stem cells by using organoid culture technology. First, we transduced four reprograming factors, Oct3/4, Sox2, Klf4, L-myc, into the OSCC cell lines HSC-3-M3(metastatic lingual carcinoma), HSC-3(lingual carcinoma), KON(oral floor carcinoma), Ca9-22(gingival carcinoma). Tra-1-60 positive cells were obtained from reprogrammed OSCC cells showed cancer stem cell (CSC) properties, including ES/iPS cell like colony formation and increasing expressions of CSC markers. Organoid-like structures and 5-FU resistant cells were successfully prepared from Tra-1-60 positive reprogrammed OSCC cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)幹細胞による腫瘍組織構築のプロセスを明らかにし、口腔癌幹細胞に対する新規治療法の開発につなげようとする点に特色と意義を持つ。これまで困難を極めてきた癌幹細胞の特性分子の探索に向け、OSCC細胞のリプログラミングによる分化段階の巻き戻しと、Tra-1-60陽性細胞のソーティングによる幹細胞様の性質を具有する細胞の維持培養法の確立、三次元培養によるOSCCオルガノイド様細胞集塊の誘導を行った。この結果を踏まえ、OSCC幹細胞の特性分子を明らかにし、腫瘍組織構築プロセスやOSCC幹細胞の治療標的分子の解明による革新的な分子標的治療法の開発に向けた展開が期待できる。