Are membrane vesicles of periodontopathogenic bacteria a pathogenic factor in Alzheimer's disease?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA SATORU  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70778555)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメンブレンベシクル / 歯周病原細菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / アルツハイマー病 / グリシン / 血液脳関門 / 歯周病
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病は認知症の原因として最も高い割合を占め、認知障害を特徴とする疾患であるが、その発症に歯周病原細菌Porphyromonas gingivalisの感染が関与する可能性が示唆されている。細菌が放出するメンブレンベシクルは、種々の細胞構成要素や病原因子を含有しており、それらを宿主へ伝達する機能がある。本研究では、P. gingivalisのメンブレンベシクルが、①マウスやヒトの脳細胞にどのような影響を及ぼすのか、②血液脳関門を通過するのか、③マウスにどのような影響を及ぼすのかを検討し、アルツハイマー病を発症させる原因となる可能性について考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the possible role of membrane vesicles of the periodontopathogenic bacterium Porphyromonas gingivalis in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease, P. gingivalis vesicles were prepared and used in an in vitro study using a blood-brain barrier model. In order to efficiently conduct the study, we investigated the conditions under which the production of bacterial vesicles increases. The vesicle yield was significantly increased when glycine was added during culture using Escherichia coli as a model. Compared to non-induced vesicles, endotoxin activity was decreased, but the same immunoinductive activity was maintained. Glycine induction was also effective in Acinetobacter baumannii.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は発症の原因が特定されておらず,認知症を根治できる薬物療法も存在しない.したがって治療が困難であるため,アルツハイマー病の予防や進行を遅らせることは極めて重要である.したがって,Porphyromonas gingivalisとアルツハイマー病との関連性を明らかにできれば,アルツハイマー病の発症メカニズムの理解や予防に貢献できる.また,グリシンによる細菌のメンブレンベシクル産生誘導法は,感染症をはじめとしてメンブレンベシクルが関連する様々な研究の進展に役立てられ,アジュバントやワクチン開発等の幅広い分野への応用展開も期待することができる.