Project/Area Number |
20K18506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯周病 / HIF-1 / コラーゲン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでに申請者は、歯周組織においてHIF(Hypoxia Inducible Factor)が、コラーゲン量と質を制御することを明らかにした。HIFは血管新生を惹起し局所の酸素濃度を改善する一方で、HIF発現が恒常化すると、ECMが過剰産生され、肉芽組織が過成熟し、局所の炎症が遷延化する。しかしHIF誘導性コラーゲンが歯周病の病態形成に与える影響についての詳細は不明である。そこで、本研究では、歯周病原因子・修飾因子がHIF誘導性コラーゲン産生に及ぼす影響およびHIF誘導性コラーゲンの制御が歯周病の病態形成に及ぼす影響について検討し、マウス歯周病モデル用いて同機序の病態生理学的意義を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the effects of periodontal pathogenic factors on hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF)-induced collagen production and the effects of HIF-induced collagen on the inflammatory responses of human gingival fibroblasts (HGF). As a result, I revealed that the hypoxia stimulated-gene expressions of Procollagen-prolyl 4-hydroxylase, alpha polypeptide I (P4HA1) and procollagen-lysine, 2-oxoglutarate 5-dioxygenase (PLOD2) were significantly increased in HGF in the presence of recombinant IL-1β. In addition, IL-1β-induced IL-6 and IL-8 was significantly increased in P4HA1-suppressed HGF. There results suggested that hypoxia-induced P4HA1 may control the inflammatory response in the periodontal tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周組織において過度な低酸素応答の結果生じるコラーゲンのP4HA1およびPLOD2による組織の構造変化は、組織破壊の原因である炎症性サイトカインの細胞外基質内への取り込みを増強させ、炎症を遷延化し、炎症性肉芽組織の形成を促進させる一因となるのではないかと考えられる。そこで、歯周病に対する罹患リスクや治療に対する反応性を診断するマーカーとして、P4HA1、PLOD2は有効ではないか、また、これら水酸化酵素の発現量を調整することで細胞外基質の構造の制御ができれば、これまで例のにない低酸素誘導性コラーゲンの制御に基づく治療法もしくは予防法の確立が可能になるのではないかと期待される。