Elucidation of mechanisms of host immunosuppression by periodontal pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Jun  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30755450)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯学 / 微生物学 / 口腔細菌学 / インターフェロン / 免疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
インターフェロンシグナルは宿主細胞にとって、細胞内に侵入してきた病原体を排除するのにきわめて重要な感染防御機構である。歯周病の原因細菌であるPorphyromonas gingivalisは、細胞内に侵入するにも関わらずインターフェロンシグナルに関連する遺伝子群の発現を有意に抑制し、それによって宿主の免疫系を回避し歯周疾患の病態を進行・遷延化させている可能性が示唆された。そこで本研究では、根尖性および辺縁性歯周炎に対する新規の創薬・治療戦略の創成を念頭に、歯周病原性細菌がインターフェロンシグナルを抑制させる機序について多角的な検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanisms by which P. gingivalis, a major periodontopathic bacterium, regulates interferon signaling. Comprehensive gene expression analysis of P. gingivalis-infected macrophages revealed that P. gingivalis suppresses the expression of interferon-inducible genes and inhibits macrophage activation. The same phenomenon was not observed in infections with Fusobacterium nucleatum or Prevotella intermedia, which are other typical periodontopathogenic bacteria, suggesting that suppression of interferon-signalings is specific to P. gingivalis. Transwell analysis and infection experiments with bacteria denatured by paraformaldehyde revealed that proteins on the bacterial membrane play an important role in the regulation of interferon signaling by P. gingivalis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
P. gingivalisによるインターフェロンシグナルの抑制は、自身の細胞内での生存の促進につながるだけでなく、他の病原性細菌の排除にも抑制的に働いている可能性がある。したがってその作用機序の解明は、P. gingivalis がもつ歯周病における「キーストーン病原体」としての病原性発現機序の新たな側面を明らかにする、先駆的な研究につながる可能性がある。また、マクロファージは歯周組織だけでなく、アテローム性動脈硬化など全身性慢性炎症疾患の病変部でもP. gingivalisと相互作用することが示唆されており、歯周疾患にとどまらず多様な慢性炎症の病態解明につながる潜在性を有している。