| Project/Area Number |
20K18513
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 糖尿病関連歯周炎 / インスリン抵抗性 / 血管内皮細胞 / VCAM1 / FoxO1 / 糖尿病 / インスリン作用 / 肥満 / 歯周炎 / VCAM-1 / インスリン / 白血球接着因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
歯肉(歯ぐき)には上皮細胞や線維芽細胞、血管内皮細胞など様々な細胞によって構成されている。肥満・糖尿病があると、歯周病が増悪しやすいことは多くの疫学研究より明らかとなっているが、なぜそうなるのかについての具体的なメカニズムについては十分に分かっていない。本研究代表者は、歯肉線維芽細胞でインスリン抵抗性が起こると歯周病が増悪することをマウス実験から見出した。本研究はこれから派生し、白血球など歯周病菌とたたかうのに重要な細胞を呼び込むのに重要な役割を持つ血管内皮細胞に焦点を当て、インスリン抵抗性状態が血管内皮細胞にどのような影響を及ぼして歯周病増悪に働くかを明らかにすることを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that LPS and TNFa-induced VCAM1 expression was significantly suppressed by insulin pretreatment via PI3K-Akt-FoxO1 pathway in TKD2 cells. Insulin resistance was induced by culturing under high glucose for 48 hours. Hyperglycemia-treated TKD2 cells showed less insulin action on LPS and TNFa-induced VCAM1 expression. Cell adhesion between TKD2 and THP-1 cells was regulated by insulin dependent on VCAM1 expression in TKD2 cells. Animal studies revealed that insulin receptor expression was decreased by 50%, and phosphorylation of Akt-FoxO1 pathway was suppressed in the gingiva of VEIRKO mice compared to those of WT mice under ex vivo insulin treatment. Experimental periodontitis was more exacerbated in VEIRKO mice than WT mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回、歯肉構成細胞の一つである血管内皮細胞でのインスリン作用が感染性炎症によるVCAM1発現を制御しており、肥満や糖尿病などインスリン抵抗性が生じる環境下ではこの制御が破綻し、結果的に歯周炎が増悪することを見出した。この発見は、歯周組織におけるインスリン抵抗性が糖尿病関連歯周炎の病態基盤に重要な役割を持つことを示唆するものであり、学術的意義は大きい。さらに、歯肉局所のインスリン感受性の回復が歯周炎の進行抑制や治癒の促進に有用であることを示唆するものでもあり、新規治療法の開発に資すると考えられ、社会的意義も大きい。