Project/Area Number |
20K18518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯周病原細菌 / Treponema denticola / ストレス応答 / T. denticola / 酸化ストレス応答 / 転写調節因子 / 酸化ストレス / 口腔スピロヘータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病は世界的に蔓延している口腔の細菌感染症であり,その病因には歯周病原細菌と呼ばれる,幾つかの嫌気性菌が深く関わっている。これまでに,外環境の酸素を始めとした酸化ストレスに比較的弱い歯周病原細菌が,感染の過程でどのように酸化ストレスに応答し生存しているかについて研究が進められてきた。 本研究では,主要な歯周病原細菌の一種であるTreponema denticola において,酸化ストレス応答に関わる可能性のある新規転写調節因子に着目し,その機能について解析を行う。本研究により,T. denticola の酸化ストレス応答機構の一端を解明することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transcriptome analysis of TDE_0260 deficient mutant strain revealed that up-regulation of 18 genes and down-regulation of 12 genes (cut-off value: 2.0-fold, p<0.05). Among the up-regulated genes, Thiol-specific peroxidase and membrane transporter proteins were found.Efflux-type transport proteins may contribute to Fe2+ efflux to prevent free radical generation by the Fenton reaction with intracellular Fe2+ under oxidative stress conditions. These results suggest that T. denticola TDE_0260 may play a role in the oxidative stress response of this bacterium,in cooperation with peroxidase and membrane transport proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病は世界的に蔓延している口腔の細菌感染症である。歯周病原細菌の多くは嫌気性であり,外環境からの酸化ストレスに効果的に対応する必要がある。これまで種々の歯周病原細菌において,酸化ストレス応答に関わる酵素や転写調節因子が明らかにされてきたが,主要な歯周病原細菌の一種であるTreponema denticola の酸化ストレス応答機構は不明であった。 本研究で,機能未知遺伝子TDE_0260がペルオキシダーゼや種々の膜輸送タンパク質と協調して本菌の酸化ストレス応答に関わることが示唆された。本研究では,細菌因子の制御を目的とした歯周治療における,新たな標的分子に関する基礎的な知見が得られた。