Project/Area Number |
20K18519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Tasuku 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80824151)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | NASHモデルマウス / 実験的歯周炎 / ペリオドンタルメディスン / ANGTPL2 / NASH / ANGPTL2 / 歯周炎 / 慢性炎症 / 歯周病 / 肝臓 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
NASHモデルマウスを用いて、歯周病および ANGPTL2が NASHの進行に及ぼすメカニズムを解明することを目的とし、ANGPTL2をターゲットとした新規治療薬の開発に向けた基礎研究を行い、今後の臨床応用へ発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontal disease is a chronic inflammatory disease caused by periodontopathogenic bacteria and characterized by periodontal tissue destruction and pathological alveolar bone resorption. Periodontal disease has been reported to be associated with various systemic diseases. Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is a fatty liver disease that develops against a background of obesity and diabetes. Recently, an association between periodontal disease and NASH has been reported, but the mechanism is still unclear. In this study, experimental periodontitis was induced in a mouse model of NASH and its effect on NASH pathology was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性炎症を基盤としている NASHにおいても発症メカニズムの2nd Hitの役割として、ANGPTLファミリーの1つである ANGPTL2が作用し炎症を増悪させているのではないか、さらに歯周炎局所で産生されたANGPTL2が、血流を介して NASHを進行させる可能性があるのではないかと考え、NASHモデルマウスを用いた本研究の着想に至った。 ANGPTL2が、歯周病とNASHの病態の双方に相関する因子として同定されれば、歯周病と全身疾患の関連メカニズムを解明するうえで有意義であると考えられ、学術的にも価値があるものと考えられる。