the effect of medications on the wound healing of periodontal tissue in diabetic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kido Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (40822549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / 創傷治癒 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
現在我が国では経口糖尿病治療薬として7系統の薬剤が用いられており、そのうちビグアナイド系薬剤は糖代謝に関与するAMPキナーゼを活性化し糖代謝を促進する特徴を、またチアゾリジン系薬剤は細胞内インスリンシグナルを正常化する特徴を有することが報告されている。そこで本研究ではこれらの薬剤が歯周組織においても糖代謝を改善しインスリン抵抗性を改善するとの仮説を立てた。本研究では、糖尿病モデルラットを用いたin vivo実験、および動物組織より単離した歯肉線維芽細胞を使用したin vitro実験を実施し、ビグアナイド系薬剤およびチアゾリジン系薬剤が歯周組織の創傷治癒を改善する効果を有するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of diabetes medications on wound healing in the periodontal tissues of diabetic model animals. The experimental results revealed that the administration of oral diabetes medications improved the delayed wound healing in periodontal tissues caused by hyperglycemia in diabetic animals. Additionally, at the cellular level, it was shown that metformin, a biguanide drug, improved the impaired cellular functions of gingival fibroblasts affected by hyperglycemia. These findings suggest that the administration of oral diabetes medications not only improves blood glucose levels but also has the potential to enhance diminished cellular functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は糖尿病と歯周病の関連性について創傷治癒の観点から明らかにすることを目的とし、糖尿病モデルラットに対し経口糖尿病治療薬であるビグアナイド系薬剤およびチアゾリジン系薬剤を用いて血糖コントロールを行うことが歯周組織にどのような影響を与えるかについて明らかにすることを目的としていた。本研究の結果、経口糖尿病治療薬が歯肉の創傷治癒の遅延を改善する可能性が示唆された。本研究によってもたらされる結果は、糖尿病患者における歯周組織の創傷治癒の遅延の改善および歯周炎重症化予防への一助となることから医歯学臨床応用への発展に寄与し、国民の健康の向上への糸口となることが見込まれる。