New development of root caries remineralization method by collagen crosslinking using UVA-activated riboflavin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Reo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10823560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords象牙質 / 根面う蝕 / 再石灰化 / コラーゲン / 光増感剤
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、高齢者の歯の根の虫歯が急激に増加していることが問題となっている。申請者らはこれまでに、眼の病気の治療法の一つとして最近用いられ始めた、体内に含まれるビタミンの一種であるリボフラビンという物質と、身体に害の少ない領域の紫外線を組み合わせるという手法を歯に応用することで、歯の中のコラーゲンの網目構造を密に増やして、歯が溶けることを防ぐという事実を発見した。本研究では、既に虫歯になっている歯にこの手法を応用することに加えて、虫歯予防としてすでに成果のあるフッ素を複合的に作用させることにより、虫歯のさらなる進行を抑制し、かつ再石灰化を目指すという、新しい虫歯予防・治療法の開発を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assuming root caries encountered in the clinic, root dentin of human molars was cut out and immersed in demineralized solution to create a model of early root surface caries. In UVA-activated riboflavin cross-linking treatment, the riboflavin solution is mixed with various fluoride solutions before treatment, and then the specimens are immersed in remineralizing solution to promote remineralization of caries.
As a result, calcified deposits were observed on the demineralized surfaces in scanning electron microscope images, and elemental analysis confirmed the deposition of substances consisting mainly of calcium phosphate. In the mineral density analysis, remineralization was promoted compared to the non-treated group, but there was no clear difference between the materials, and further study is needed to determine the optimal material and concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の超高齢社会において、高齢者が保有する歯数の増加に伴い、歯の根元の虫歯(根面う蝕)が急増している。この根面う蝕は広範囲に広がりやすく、歯茎に埋もれる位置に拡大しやすいため、う蝕を除去したのちに形態を修復する操作が困難になりやすい。
そのため、これまでに行われてきた「削って詰める」という従来のう蝕治療方法から、「削らない」う蝕治療方法へ移行していくことが、さらなる保有歯数の増加への新たなきっかけとなり、既に進行したう蝕の再石灰化に重点を置く非切削の治療は極めて重要である。処理溶液に浸した後に光を当てることで歯の再石灰化を促す本手法を用いることは、画期的であると考えられる。