Search for target molecules for the treatment of Idiopathic gingival fibromatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okanobu Ai  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (00806581)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特発性歯肉線維腫症 / NR4A1 / TGF-β / SNPs
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性歯肉線維腫症は、原因不明の歯肉の線維性の増殖である。
申請者はこれまでに薬物性歯肉増殖症のメカニズム解明に着手し、NR4A1ノックアウトマウスに歯周炎を惹起させると、歯肉増殖が生じることを確認した。特発性歯肉線維腫症は薬物性歯肉増殖症と極めて類似した臨床所見、病理組織像を示すため、同様のメカニズムが発症に関与していることが予想される。したがって、特発性歯肉線維腫症の発症に、歯周組織の炎症とNR4A1の一塩基多型(SNPs)が関与していると仮説を立てた。
本研究は、特発性歯肉線維腫症の治療のみならず、今後発展が期待されるオーダーメイド医療を促進するためにも意義のある研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When periodontitis was induced in NR4A1 knockout mice, marked gingival swelling with dense collagen fibers inside the connective tissue was observed compared to WT mice. Next, RNA sequencing was performed using HGF collected from patients with chronic periodontitis or idiopathic gingival fibromatosis. Consequently, Kegg-pathway analysis showed accumulation of genes with altered expression in ECM-receptor interaction and TGF-beta signaling pathway, but no obvious changes in NR4A1 expression. On the other hand, integrin α8, integrin α11, and transglutaminase 2 (TGM2), which have been reported to be involved in tissue fibrosis, showed fluctuations in their expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、マウスの歯肉線維化にNR4A1の関与が示唆された一方で、ヒトの特発性歯肉線維腫症では明らかな発現の変動を認めなかった。過去に薬物性歯肉増殖症についてNR4A1の関与が示唆されているが、特発性歯肉線維腫症については、他のメカニズムが関与している可能性がある。今後はNR4A1だけでなく、本研究で発現の変動を認めたインテグリンα8、インテグリンα11、TGM2などにも焦点をあて、その関係性について検討を行うことが、特発性歯肉線維腫症のみならず、種々の線維化疾患のメカニズムの一端を解明することにつながると考える。