Vascular network as a basis for dental pulp stem cell niche formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MITOMO KEISUKE  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90844051)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯髄 / Type H血管 / 毛細血管 / TypeH毛細血管 / 歯根膜 / CD31 / Endomucin / TypeH血管 / 血管ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
歯髄において血管近傍に歯髄幹細胞が存在することが知られている。しかし歯髄幹細胞に対する歯髄血管の機能はおろか、歯髄の歯髄血管サブタイプの種類・局在はわかっていない。そこで本申請課題では、歯髄血管サブタイプを同定し、歯髄血管ネットワークの詳細を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の推進により、歯髄幹細胞ニッチの形成の解明の基礎になるだけでなく、象牙質再生・歯髄再生療法に関する研究の新たな基盤構築が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that Type H vessels in the pulp exist, but that the amount of these vessels decreases over time. The relationship between Type H blood vessels and hard tissue formation was also examined. Wild-type C57BL/6J mice (4w, 8w, and 12w) were calcein-labeled and labeled with neoplastic hard tissues, which were then immunostained with anti-endomucin antibodies. The results showed that many Endomucin-positive vessels were observed in the pulp and dentin just below the calcein-labeled neocortical tissue. This suggests that Endomucin vessels contribute to hard tissue regeneration in the dental pulp. A paper based on these results is currently being written and will be submitted to an English journal.Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果より、歯髄を構成する血管ネットワークは硬組織形成に寄与することが示唆された。これは、象牙質の形成や歯髄幹細胞ニッチ形成を解明するための基礎となると考えている。