Project/Area Number |
20K18559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯科インプラント / インプラント / 有限要素解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯科インプラント治療において,審美領域のインプラント間歯槽骨の維持は最も困難な治療の一つである.申請者らはこれまでに,インプラントの3次元有限要素解析モデルの作製から解析までを1つのCADソフトウェアで行うことで,アバットメント連結様式がインプラント間歯槽骨に与える力学的影響を解析することを可能とした.本研究では,動的,かつ非線形解析を行い,CAD/CAM技術を応用した模型実験を繰り返し荷重下で行うことによって,実際の口腔環境により近い環境で解析結果を検証すること,そして力学的に最適なインプラント構成要素のデザインを同定することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In dental implant treatment, maintaining the inter-implant bone is essential to ensure aesthetics. Conical connection implants, which are mechanically useful for maintaining it, are often combined with zirconia abutments from an aesthetic standpoint. Model experiments were conducted to evaluate the mechanical effects of differences in design, and the results showed that while a titanium base improved the fracture resistance of the abutment, it caused a lot of deformation in the implant components. Furthermore, in the group with a narrow implant body diameter, the one-piece zirconia type showed significantly less deformation. These results suggest that it is necessary to consider not only the abutment connection style but also the mechanical properties of the abutment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において,インプラント間歯槽骨の維持に力学的に最適なアバットメント連結様式はコニカルコネクションタイプであり,審美性の観点からジルコニアアバットメントと組み合わせることが多い.ワンピースジルコニアタイプとチタンベース付きジルコニアタイプの2種類があり,その違いがインプラント構成要素に及ぼす力学的影響を評価するため模型実験を行った. その結果,アバットメントの設計や材質だけでなく直径の差異もインプラント構成要素に様々な力学的影響を及ぼすことが解明された.隣接する2本のインプラントを埋入する際の,インプラントやアバットメントのデザインの選択に重要な示唆を与えたことになると考えられる.