Development of new bio-membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oki Yoshifumi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (80806571)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨誘導再生療法 / インプラント / チタン薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究において,申請者はバイオメンブレンの新規開発に成功している.このメンブレンに骨再生能を付与することによる細胞導入型バイオメンブレンは,軟組織細胞および骨芽細胞の制御機能を持ち,さらにメンブレン自身が骨誘導能を持つことから非常に創造性が高い.また,開発した細胞導入型バイオメンブレンを用いることにより,骨再生能に劣る骨粗鬆症病態下における骨誘導再生療法の良好な予後が期待され,また適用拡大につながると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When bone volume is insufficient for implant therapy, a barrier membrane is used to induce bone regeneration. This membrane is required to have osteogenesis-promoting properties as well as functions such as maintaining space for bone regeneration and preventing epithelial cells from entering the bone defect.
Currently, titanium is widely used as the membrane material because of its excellent biocompatibility, mechanical strength, and operability, but titanium itself is a bioinert material and has no osteogenesis-promoting effect. However, titanium itself is a biologically inert material and does not promote bone formation. In this study, we aimed to clarify a surface modification method to improve the bioactivity of titanium thin films and to fabricate titanium membranes with osteogenesis-promoting properties using this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,臨床で用いられているメンブレンは非吸収性メンブレンと吸収性メンブレンがあるが,材料強度や空間保持能の関係から,大規模な骨欠損部に対しては,非吸収性のチタンメッシュメンブレンが主に用いられている。チタン自体は生体不活性材料であり骨形成促進作用を持たないため骨形成を促進するための表面処理については多くの報告がされている。しかしながら,チタンメッシュメンブレンに対する表面処理に関する報告は少ない。これらのことから,本研究における新規メンブレンによる骨誘導再生療法の確立は,骨欠損部に対する骨誘導再生療法の適用拡大と予知性で患者のQOL向上に大きく貢献できると考える。