Project/Area Number |
20K18563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO KOHEI 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (20756407)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯髄再生 / 新規分離膜 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 歯髄由来幹細胞新規分離膜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、歯髄除去後の歯髄を再生する、真に細胞生物学的な歯髄治療法(歯髄幹細胞による歯髄と象牙質の再生)の実用化へ向けて、より高機能・高品質なヒト歯髄幹細胞を簡便、安価、高効率に分取可能な方法の開発を目的とする。 今回、新規分離膜(ネッパジーン社製)による歯髄由来幹細胞膜分取法とヒト歯髄組織片のExplant Cultureを組み合わせ、歯髄組織由来膜分取幹細胞を分取・ 培養しフローサイトメトリー、RT‐PCR法といった分子生物学的手法にてMDPSCs(歯髄膜分取幹細胞)、DPSCs(歯髄未分取細胞)、Explant Cultureと比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This time, by combining the dental pulp-derived stem cell membrane fractionation method using a new separation membrane and Explant Culture of excised human dental pulp tissue pieces, dental pulp stem cells are sorted and cultured, and after confirming that they are high-quality stem cells by cell surface markers, they proliferate. MDPSCs, DPSCs and explant culture were compared with molecular biological methods such as the ability, migratory ability, pluripotency, RT-PCR method and Western blot method. Tissue-derived-MDPSCs showed no significant difference in proliferative ability, migratory ability, RT-PCR, and nerve/vascular induction compared with MDPSCs, and obtained better results than DPSCs and Explant Culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、歯髄除去後の歯髄を再生する、真に細胞生物学的な歯髄治療法(歯髄幹細胞による歯髄と象牙質の再生)の実用化へ向けて歯髄由来幹細胞新規分離膜による歯髄組織由来膜分取幹細胞(tissue derived-MDPSCs)の分取法の確立を目的とする。 国立長寿医療研究センターにて2013年4月から、不可逆性歯髄炎に罹患し、健全な歯髄を有する不用歯を提供できる患者を対象に5症例の歯髄再生の臨床研究が実施された。その結果、安全性・有効性に問題ないことが確認された。今回の研究にて実用化に向け、より高機能・高品質なヒト歯髄幹細胞を簡便、安価、高効率に分取可能な方法が確立された。