Project/Area Number |
20K18566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | MPCポリマー / UV / 光反応型MPCポリマー / プラーク形成抑制 / 汚れない義歯 / 超高齢社会 / MPCコーティング / デンチャープラーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は人工血管や人工関節,コンタクトレンズの成分として医療分野で広く応用されている有機高分子2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine(MPC)の歯科分野への開拓を目指している. このMPCポリマーを義歯に応用したコーティングはは臨床使用に非常に有用であり,すでに様々な臨床試験が開始されている.そこで本研究は,実際の臨床応用へ向け,ラジカル反応と可視光線を利用してより簡便で短時間で行えるMPCコーティングを開発し,最適な応用法を確立することを目的とする.これにより超高齢社会である日本にとって最適な今までにない“汚れない義歯”の実現が可能になる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the excellent biocompatibility, protein adsorption inhibition, and cell attachment inhibition of 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC), an organic polymer that has been widely applied in the medical field. The purpose was to develop a denture. In this study, we developed an MPC copolymer using camphorquinone, developed a polymer that can be used to coat the denture base with a dental irradiator in the clinical setting, confirmed the coating, tested anti-biofilm, etc. Were planned to be performed sequentially. Although a more efficient method could be investigated by modifying the conventional coating method, a new MPC was not developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,従来の煩雑な操作が必要であるMPCコーティングをより簡便で手軽な操作により同程度のコーティングが行えることが示唆された.従来チェアサイドではMPCコーティングは操作的に困難であると思われていたが,より小型化された装置と新しく合成されたポリマーを使用することで,チェアサイドでも手軽にコーティング操作が行えるようになった. このことから,高齢者や要介護者などの義歯の衛生状態が不良になりやすい患者さんに対し,MPCコーティングを行うことで簡便に義歯を汚れない状態で保存させることができる可能性がある.