Investigation of transcriptional activity of microbiota for causing peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takayasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70725514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 細菌叢 / メタトランスクリプトーム / 機械学習 / ディープラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント治療の普及に伴い増加しているインプラント周囲炎の発症・進行をコントロールするには、細菌叢全体に目を向けて、集団としての活動態様を解明することが喫緊の課題であるが、本研究では、実際に転写されている遺伝子の種類や転写活動性を発揮している細菌の種類を知ることができ、特定の細菌種に絞って抗菌薬投与などで対処してきた従来の炎症治療法に代わる「対細菌叢」医療実現の基盤となる成果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within microbiota around a dental implant, certain types of bacterial genes were highly expressed at the transcription level, whereas their expressional changes were not apparent during the passage of several weeks. On the other hand, bacterial taxa responsible for gene expression showed diversity among patients with respect to their proportions and changing patterns. These observations suggest that the bacterial gene expression changes with time passage within the peri-implant microbiota, whereas changes of bacterial taxa responsible for gene expression with time passage are diverse. In addition, samples of microbiota at oral disease lesions could be distinguished by applying machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント周囲に生じる複合感染症であるインプラント周囲炎については、インプラント体を埋入した時点で炎症が生じていなくても、細菌叢において何らかの病的な変化を経ることによって炎症の発症につながることが示唆される。本研究で明らかにした、インプラント周囲細菌叢における細菌の遺伝子転写発現やそれを主体的に担う細菌の種類の時系列的な変化は、細菌叢が将来的に病的変化するとすればそのもととなる状態と位置づけることができ、インプラント周囲炎の発症・進行をコントロールする上での基礎的情報となり得る。