Project/Area Number |
20K18574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Shinya 広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (60848000)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF) / インプラント周囲炎 / 再生治療 / ビーグル犬 / インプラント周囲炎モデル / BDNF / 脳由来神経栄養因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯を失った際にその部位を補う方法の一つにインプラント治療がある。インプラント治療は、入れ歯やブリッジによる治療と異なり、健全歯を削らないこと、咀嚼能率や審美性がよいことなど利点が多い。一方、インプラントは天然歯よりも細菌感染のリスクが高いとされている。しかしながら、現状では破壊されたインプラント周囲骨を確実に再生させる治療法はない。そこで本研究では、歯周炎で破壊された組織を再生させることが知られている脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)をインプラント周囲炎の治療に応用し、インプラント周囲骨を再生させることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dental implant, which is one of the treatments for tooth loss, often has a problem of peri-implantitis. It is caused by bacterial infection around the implants and symptoms are inflammation of the peri-implant tissue and bone resorption. Treatment for bone regeneration has hardly been realized at present. Therefore, in this study, we conducted an experiment using brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) in combination with conventional treatment. As a result, it is suggested that BDNF promotes bone regeneration around implants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント周囲炎に罹患すると、周囲粘膜の腫脹・疼痛や排膿などの症状が出現し、咀嚼障害や審美障害を生じる。また、天然歯の場合よりインプラント周囲炎では炎症が広範囲に広がりやすいといわれ、全身への悪影響が懸念される。インプラント治療の普及に伴い、インプラント周囲炎の患者数も増加傾向にあり、有効な治療法の開発が望まれる。本研究でBDNFがインプラント周囲の骨再生に有用である可能性が示されたことは、多くの患者の口腔および全身の健康増進に資する新規治療法の開発につながる。