Project/Area Number |
20K18577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Kotaro 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10852486)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 再生医療 / スフェロイド / 歯根膜幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / 歯周組織再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周組織は種々の組織によって複雑に構成されており、現在のところ、歯周病により失わ れた歯周組織を完全に再生させることはできない。歯根膜幹細胞は多分化能を有し、歯周組織再生に有効である。また、スフェロイドとは細胞が3次元的に自己凝集した球状の細胞塊で、一般的な単層培養細胞と比較して生理的機能が向上している。歯根膜幹細胞を用いて作製した歯根膜幹細胞スフェロイドの表面を、血管内皮細胞で覆うことで2層構造のスフェロイドを作製する。さらに、2層構造のスフェロイドからスフェロイドファイバーおよびスフェロイドブロックを作製し、形態的・機能的解析、およびラットに移植し歯周組織再生能の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human periodontal ligament mesenchymal stem cell (hPDLMSC) spheroids , which is the source of the spheroid block, significantly increased expression of stemness markers and osteogenesis-related genes, compared with monolayer-cultured hPDLMSCs. hPDLMSC spheroid block could be held with tweezers, and we confirmed that the morphology of block could be maintained without central necrosis by Live / Dead staining. In addition, ALP staining showed that hPDLMSC spheroid block formed nodules through the osteogenic differentiation. Moreover, the histological evaluation revealed that the inside of the block was not sparse and hPDLMSC spheroid block was induced under the conditions of chondrogenic and adipogenic differentiation. These data suggested that we could prepare a spheroid block with pluripotency, internal viability and operability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯根膜幹細胞スフェロイドが歯周組織再生に有効であること、スフェロイドが単層培養細胞と比べて生理的機能が向上していることは報告されている。我々は歯根膜幹細胞スフェロイドをマウスおよびラットモデルに移植し、組織再生が可能であることを実証してきたが、スフェロイドの直径が100μm程度であり単独での移植が不可能であったため、スキャホールドを併用して実験を行っていた。 本研究により、多分化能および内部生存性を有する、操作性を確保したスフェロイドブロックを作成できたことで、歯根膜幹細胞スフェロイドをスキャホールドフリーで移植可能となった。この技術は、細胞治療・再生医療の発展の点で意義深い研究だと考えられる。