Project/Area Number |
20K18580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エクソソーム / がん / バイオマーカー / 人工ペプチド / 分離カラム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、がんのバイオマーカーとしてエクソソームが期待されている。エクソソームは細胞が放出する100 nm ほどの小胞である。体液中に放出されたエクソソームは、他の細胞に取り込まれて遺伝情報を発現する。いわば、細胞間におけるコミュニケーションツールである。がん細胞の放出したエクソソームは、取り込んだ細胞の性質をかえることで転移のしやすい環境をつくりだす。エクソソームは全身の体液に多く存在するため、採取が容易である。そのため、エクソソームを用いた液性診断が今後活躍すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exosomes are vesicles released by cells. Because it is contained in body fluids throughout the body, it is attracting attention as a biomarker. Cancer cells release large amounts of malignant exosomes prior to metastasis. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to isolate malignant exosomes. First, we developed a coating agent that reacts with malignant exosomes. Then, it was confirmed that the silica gel applied to this reacted in the column. This technology is expected to be applied not only to cancer but also to various medical fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
さまざまな疾患において、『早期発見』は予後をおおきく左右する。とくに、がんの分野では発見時期が生存率と直結するため、研究が活発にすすめられている。 近年、細胞が放出する『エクソソーム』がバイオマーカとして注目を集めている。エクソソームは、全身の体液中に存在するため、回収が容易である。しかしながら、体液中にはさまざまな細胞由来のエクソソームが混合している。そこで、診断へ応用するにはターゲットとなるエクソソームの分離が必須となる。本研究では、エクソソーム表面のたんぱくを利用して悪性のエクソソームを分離した。エクソソームの性質は疾患ごとに異なるため、本研究の技術応用は可能であり、その意義は大きい。