Development of regenerative medicine for Parkinson's disease using conditioned medium of human tissue stem cells collected from the oral cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Haruka  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (90779802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordshuman tissue stem cell / ヒト組織幹細胞 / 再生治療 / 培養上清 / 再生医療 / Stem cell / Parkinson's disease / Conditioned medium
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、歯科領域で採取したヒト組織幹細胞(頬脂肪体由来幹細胞と歯髄幹細胞)の培養上清を使用してパーキンソン病を対象にした新規神経再生療法を開発することである。パーキンソン病は神経変性疾患のひとつで、現在は薬物による対症療法が主な治療法であり、根本的な治療法として細胞移植療法の検討が進められている。申請者はこれまでの研究で、ヒト頬脂肪体由来幹細胞から分化誘導した神経系細胞をパーキンソンモデル動物の脳内神経変性部に移植した結果、機能的・組織形態学的回復を認めた。この結果から、さらに将来的に臨床応用可能な治療法として、細胞を使用しないヒト組織幹細胞の培養上清を用いる方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytokine array analysis of the conditioned medium of human dental pulp stem cells showed a tendency for IGF-1, IL-1α, MCP-1, M-CSF, MIP-1α, and TNFα to increase compared to serum-free culture medium.
For functional evaluation of Parkinson's model rats administered conditioned medium of human dental pulp stem cells intraperitoneally, the number of rotations after apomorphine administration was measured 2 and 4 weeks after administration, but neither showed a decrease, and no improvement in motor symptoms was observed. For histological evaluation, HE staining and immunohistochemical staining were performed. Four weeks after administration of conditioned medium of dental pulp stem cells, disappearance of TH-positive cells was observed in the affected side with neurodegeneration compared to the healthy side, and no improvement in dopamine neuron degeneration was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病の安全な根本的治療として、細胞移植療法でなく、口腔内から採取されるヒト組織幹細胞の培養上清を用いた治療開発を行った。なかでも、採取が容易であるヒト歯髄幹細胞の培養上清を用いて検討を行った。今回の研究で、ヒト歯髄幹細胞の培養上清は、成長因子が多く含まれていることがわかったが、パーキンソンモデルラットへの腹腔内投与により運動症状の改善や組織学的変化は認められないことが示された。培養上清を治療に用いるためには、脳組織内の神経変性部への直接投与や細胞の神経誘導後の培養上清を検討する必要があると考え、今後はさらに研究を進めたいと考える。