Project/Area Number |
20K18591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Okawa Hiroko 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00781296)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 時計遺伝子 / 骨芽細胞分化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
広範囲の顎骨欠損を生じた症例において補綴装置による十分な機能回復を得るためには,補綴装置を支える骨組織を再生する技術の開発が重要な課題となる。サーカディアンリズムは,約24時間周期の生体リズムであり,視交叉上核によって制御されている。近年,これらの時計遺伝子群はサーカディアンリズムの制御だけでなく,末梢の組織の細胞増殖や分化に関わることが報告されている。そこで,骨組織において時計遺伝子が骨芽細胞分化に及ぼす影響に着目した。本研究の目的は,BMSCの骨芽細胞分化において,Npas2が骨芽細胞分化機構に及ぼす影響を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that the clock genes could affect not only regulation of the biological clock but also cell proliferation and differentiation. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of the clock gene Npas2 on osteogenic differentiation of mouse bone marrow stromal cells (BMSC) or induced puluripotent stem (iPS) cells. BMSC was collected from Clock-deficient mice and evaluated for osteogenic differentiation ability. As a result, osteogenic differentiation was suppressed and Npas2 gene expression was increased in Clock-deficient mouse BMSC as compared with the wild type BMSC. Moreover, when the osteogenic differentiation of iPS cells was evaluated by adding one compound that suppressed Npas2 gene expression, it was clarified that the osteogenic differentiation of iPS cells was promoted in a concentration-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年iPS細胞などの幹細胞を用いた再生医療が注目されており、幹細胞を効率的に目的組織へ導く分化誘導技術の開発が期待されている。サーカディアンリズムは、約24時間周期で変動する生理現象で、睡眠、呼吸や体温などが制御されている。サーカディアンリズムを司る時計遺伝子は、細胞増殖や分化に関わることが報告されている。細胞分化に関わる時計遺伝子の発現を調節できる化合物などを発見できれば、幹細胞の新しい分化誘導技術の発見につながる可能性がある。 本研究は、時計遺伝子が幹細胞の分化に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることで、分化誘導技術の開発につながり、再生医療の発展に貢献する学術的、社会的意義がある。