Elucidation of the effect of periodontal ligament fiber organization on stem cell differentiation as an extracellular microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ida Takako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60790285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯学 / 歯根膜 / Ⅴ型コラーゲン / 幹細胞分化 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
幹細胞の分化には細胞外基質自身が活性物質として機能するだけでなく、その機械的特性が細胞外微小環境として影響を及ぼすことが多くの正常組織や病態にお いて示唆されている。線維型マイナーコラーゲンの一種であるⅤ型コラーゲンは、コラーゲ ンの豊富な結合組織において線維の組織化に寄与し、その機械的特性に影響を及ぼすことが 知られている。Ⅴ型コラーゲンは、歯根膜組織においても豊富に存在することから、線維の 組織化を介して、歯根膜の組織幹細胞の維持と分化に影響を及ぼしている可能性が高い。本研究では、細胞外微小環境を制御する因子としてのⅤ型コラーゲンが幹細胞分化制御に及ぼす影響を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the effects of type V collagen as a factor controlling the extracellular microenvironment on the properties of extracellular matrix and the regulation of stem cell differentiation. Knockdown of COL5A1 by small interfering RNA (siRNA) affected gene expression and protein expression of lysyl oxidase (LOX) and type I collagen in periodontal ligament cells of rat. In addition, knockdown of COL5A1 suppressed gene expression of a differentiation marker (BMP2) in bone marrow-derived stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究に期待される成果は、歯根膜恒常性維持機構の解明という観点から歯科医学に貢献するだけでなく、Ⅴ型コラーゲンによる線維形成と幹細胞分化制御機構の解明という観点から幹細胞生物学の発展に寄与する。Ⅴ型コラーゲンは幼弱な結合組織症状を呈する、エーラスダンロス症候群の原因遺伝子であるだけでなく、線維形成の亢進を伴う様々な病態における発現の亢進が認められる。したがって、その機能の解明は結合組織疾患の病態の理解の一端に寄与するものであると考えられる。