Project/Area Number |
20K18615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeya Kenji 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30783344)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | デンチャープラーク / シークエンサー / 口腔内細菌叢 / MPCポリマー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シークエンス解析により,デンチャープラークの網羅的検証を行ない,全部床義歯に特異的な細菌叢を特定する.またMPCポリマーによるデンチャープラークの量的・質的抑制効果を解明し,口腔細菌由来の疾患発症リスクの特定と疾患予防効果を調査することを目的とする.また一般的な臨床の場でもMPCポリマーコーティングが行えるようにするため,MPCポリマーコーティングを改良する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study suggests that quality of the denture plaque might be classified into three groups regard to its biodiversity and that biodiversity in bacterial flora might be associated with denture hygiene status. Photoreaction MPC polymer coating suggests that denture plaque accumulation on complete denture was not only inhibited but was also changed to immature plaque without changing of bacterial flora. These results suggest that photoreaction MPC polymer might be bacteriostatic in action against inhibiting the denture plaque accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,上顎全部床義歯患者の口腔内細菌叢やデンチャープラーク内細菌叢の解明の足がかりとなる結果が証明できた.以前の研究では,口腔内細菌やデンチャープラークを網羅的に評価することが難しく,細菌単体での培養による評価が主流であったが,シークエンス解析を用いることで口腔内細菌叢だけでなく,デンチャープラーク内細菌叢も網羅的に解析することができた.また特殊洗口単剤の使用は簡易的であるにも関わらず,デンチャープラークの付着を抑制することがわかった.そのため実際に習慣的に使用することで,口腔内細菌に起因する全身への影響を抑制することができる可能性が示唆された.