Multiscale analysis of maxillofacial locomotor for elucidation of oral frailty mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Masaaki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60779776)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオーラルフレイル / エンテーシス / 骨質 / 生体アパタイト / 結晶配向性 / 力学解析 / マルチスケール解析 / 筋機能圧
Outline of Research at the Start
オーラルフレイルは咀嚼筋の筋機能減退に伴い顎骨の力学機能が低下し、それぞれの構造形態に影響が生じると考えられるが、その相関性は不明である。そこで本申請課題は、口腔機能低下の機序解明のために、顎口腔系運動器の構造と機能の関連を明らかにする。1)咀嚼筋の腱-骨付着部におけるマルチスケール構造解析を行い、各スケールの構造特性と筋機能の関連を解明する。2)筋機能圧による荷重の大きさが顎骨の形態・構造へ及ぼす変化を調べる。これら両者の包括的な解析を行うことで、オーラルフレイル機序解明のための基礎的基盤を確立、提案に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral frailty is thought to be caused by a decline in the mechanical function of the maxillofacial locomotor due to a decrease in the muscle function of the perioral muscles, affecting their respective structures and morphologies, but the correlation between the two is not clear. Therefore, the purpose of this project was to clarify the relationship between the structure and function of the oral and maxillofacial locomotor in order to elucidate the mechanism of oral functional decline. To this end, 1) multi-scale structural analysis at the tendon-bone attachment of perioral muscles will be conducted to elucidate the relationship between the structural characteristics of each scale and muscle function. Next, we used experimental animals to 2) examine the changes in the jawbone morphology and structure due to the magnitude of loading caused by muscle function pressure. From the results obtained, we aimed to establish a basic foundation for elucidating the mechanism of oral frailty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎口腔系運動器は咬合のみならず口腔周囲筋に代表される咀嚼筋や舌骨上筋、下筋からの筋機能圧を絶えず受ける骨であることから、顎顔面領域における筋-腱-骨の構造特性と力学環境の関連性解明が切望されている。また、マクロ・ミクロスケールの構造的要素とメゾ・ナノスケールの材質的要素の相互作用及び力学機能との関連解明は、顎口腔系運動器の複雑なバイオメカニクスを究明するためには急務であると考える。本申請課題で得られる結果から、口腔機能維持・向上に向けた方略を確立、提案できると考え、将来的にはオーラルフレイル防止を目指した生体力学的診断基準の規定に貢献できると考えている。