The impact of salivary inflammatory markers on the development of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Takayuki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40755360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔機能 / 老年 / 歯周病 / 循環器病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 歯学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 衛生 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボリックシンドロームは、肥満、高血圧、高血糖および脂質異常などの代謝異常が複合した病態であり、現在世界中で有病率の増加が懸念されている。これまで、歯周病とメタボリックシンドロームとの関連について様々な報告がなされてきた。近年、歯周病の臨床的指標として、唾液中の炎症性バイオマーカーが注目されている。そこで本研究では、都市部一般住民を対象としたコホート研究により、唾液中の炎症性バイオマーカーがメタボリックシンドロームの罹患に及ぼす影響を、これまでにない大規模なサンプルサイズを用いた縦断解析によって明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed the relationship between oral health and general health in a Japanese urban population. Below results were found; 1. Declines in objective masticatory performance are associated with salivary stress markers. 2. Deterioration of periodontal status affects declines in masticatory performance. 3. Lower masticatory performance is a risk factor for the development of the metabolic syndrome. 4. Lower maximum bite force is a risk factor for developing cardiovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化やメタボリックシンドロームをはじめとする循環器疾患のリスク因子としては、歯周病の罹患や口腔機能の低下が考えられる。本研究では、歯周病と口腔機能における相互の関わりを示すことができただけでなく、それらを多面的に評価し動脈硬化やメタボリックシンドロームとの関連を明らかにしたことで、口腔健康と循環器疾患との関連についての新たな基礎資料を多く得ることができた。