Physiological sequences on tooth grinding under sleep-like states in animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Makoto Higashiyama  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (50781663)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラキシズム / 脳波 / 麻酔 / 心拍数 / 呼吸数 / 睡眠 / 顎運動 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 麻酔薬 / 睡眠脳波 / ウレタン
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠中の歯ぎしりは、歯の咬耗や破折や顎関節症、歯科治療物(インプラント、義歯など)を生じさせると考えられている。歯ぎしりは睡眠の変化に応じて発生することがわかっているが、発生原因は不明で、治療方法は確立していない。
我々は、自然睡眠と似た脳波活動の変化を示す麻酔薬を用いた動物が、歯ぎしりを示すことを見出した。そこで本研究は、この新しい動物実験系を用い、歯ぎしりの発生と各脳部位の活動性の変化や、その相互の関係性を解析することによって、歯ぎしり発生にいたる脳内の仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of sleep bruxism, we utilized anesthetized experimental animals that exhibited rhythmic jaw movements. We analyzed the characteristics of these jaw movements and the physiological mechanisms accompanying their occurrence. In animals administered ketamine, rhythmic jaw movements with a predominance of the jaw-opening muscles occurred as the slow-wave activity attenuated, accompanied by a gradual increase in heart rate and respiratory rate. On the other hand, under urethane administration, rhythmic jaw movements similar to bruxism with a predominance of jaw-closing muscle activity were observed, along with an increase in respiratory rate and enhanced activity in the α and γ bands of the EEG. Therefore, not only fluctuations in bran state but also changes in autonomic nervous system activity can be involved as physiological conditions for the occurrence of rhythmic jaw movements in the unconscious state induced by anesthesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠中の歯ぎしりのメカニズムは未だ不明である。今回の実験では、麻酔を用いた実験系を用いて、睡眠様の脳波活動の変動中に生じるリズミカルな運動の発現特性について解析を行ったところ、リズミカルな顎運動の発現が、脳内全体の活動バランスのみに依存しているわけでないことが示唆された。その一方で、覚醒脳波の出現や呼吸数の増加を伴うことから、リズミカルな顎運動の発現には、脳幹を中心とした皮質下の活動亢進も重要である可能性が示唆された。したがって、睡眠時ブラキシズムの歯ぎしりをはじめとする無意識下で生じるリズミカルな顎運動の発現機序の解明に有用な知見が得られた点で学術的意義がある。