ucidation of the Mechanism of Sleep Braxism Suppression Effect by Vibration Stimulation Applying EEG Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Yukari  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (00845943)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / バイオフィードバック / スプリント / 振動刺激 / PSG / スプリント療法
Outline of Research at the Start
振動刺激を応用したバイオフィードバック(BF)療法にSB抑制効果を認めたことを踏まえ,本研究では,BF療法を行った被験者を治療への反応によりResponderとNon-Responderに分類し,簡易睡眠ポリグラフ検査(PSG)データの解析で得られるSBの生理学的病態分類ごとの抑制効果および脳波活動への影響を評価する.これにより振動刺激によるSB抑制効果発現メカニズムの解明に繋がる知見を得ることができれば,将来,補綴治療を要する患者個々人に対応したオーダーメイド医療に確立し得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep bruxism(SB) is commonly managed with oral appliances(OAs), although vibratory biofeedback stimulation has also been investigated. We elucidated the effect of vibration feedback stimulation via an OA on SB. A force-based SB detection system, which used a pressure-sensitive piezoelectric film embedded in the OA, was utilized to trigger a vibrator attached to the OA. Vibratory stimulation was withheld during the first 2-week adaptation period, applied during the 4-week stimulation period. The number and duration of SB episodes/hour of sleep were calculated based on masseter electromyographic activity recorded with in-home portable polysomnography. As a result, the number and duration of SB episodes decreased significantly after application of vibratory stimulation.
Contingent vibratory stimulation through an OA may suppress SB-related masticatory muscle activity continuously and could be effective for the management of SB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時ブラキシズム(SB)の管理法として一般的に用いられている口腔内装置(OA)のSB減少効果は一時的なものである.そこで我々は特に慢性的なSBのある患者に対し,咬合力を軽減する可能性のあるバイオフィードバック療法とOAを組み合わせて使用することで,よりSB抑制効果を高めることができると考えた.さらに,振動刺激スプリントはOAの形態をベースとしているため,患者が標準的なOAと同じように簡単に使用することができ,患者のコンプライアンスの向上を期待できる.このように振動刺激を用いたバイオフィードバック療法は,SBの管理のために実用的かつ臨床的に適用可能な方法であると考えられる.