Strategic research on the development of high-precision scanning assist devices for digital impression methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIyoshi Keita  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (30845128)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタル印象 / 精度 / インプラント / 補助デバイス / 光学印象 / 口腔内スキャナー / 精度・再現性 / デジタルデンティストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の基礎的研究では,口腔内スキャナーを用いたデジタル印象法は,全顎では精度の低下を招く可能性があるということが検証されている.それらの知見を基盤とした本研究の仮説は,
①スキャン補助デバイスを用いることで全顎スキャンでの精度低下を補償することができる,
②スキャン補助デバイスを装着してスキャンパスを最適化すれば,全顎スキャンでの精度の低下を補償することができる,
の2点である.
本研究の仮説から成果が得られれば,口腔内スキャナーを用いて全顎ないしは広範囲の印象採得を行う際に精度の低下の懸念が解消され,対象症例を選ぶことなくデジタル印象を適用することが可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the characteristics of intraoral scanners, it has been reported that accuracy decreases as the impression range increases, and the conventional method is currently recommended for a wide range of prosthetic devices. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to develop an auxiliary device to improve the accuracy of the digital impression method and to establish an optimal scanning method using this device in order to ensure the accuracy of the digital impression method using an intraoral scanner for whole jaw scanning. We developed an auxiliary device according to the plan and verified that the accuracy of the digital impression method was improved on a model, and the improvement was recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラウン・ブリッジやインプラント上部構造などの補綴装置の製作方法は,印象材,石膏模型および歯科用合金に立脚した間接法から,口腔内スキャナーによるデジタル印象およびジルコニア等のセラミック材料を用いたフルデジタルワークフローに取って代わりつつある.それにより,従来法を基盤とした煩雑な製作過程が合理化された.また口腔内スキャナーを用いたデジタル印象法で口腔内を直接スキャンして三次元形態データを取得することにより,理論上は印象材の重合収縮,模型材に用いられる石膏の硬化膨張などの材料特有の寸法変化や,スティッチングに起因する寸法精度の低下などが解消されれ,より精度の高い補綴物の作成が可能となる.