Project/Area Number |
20K18652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 抗菌性材料 / 義歯床用レジン / チタニウムハイドロキシアパタイト / ポリメチルメタクリレート / QCM装置 / 抗菌性付与 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス装置 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / PMMA / 義歯床用材料 / QCM / フッ化アパタイト / レジン床義歯 / UV / QCMセンサ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢社会において、補綴装置上の汚れは、誤嚥性肺炎、義歯性口内炎および口角炎を引き起こしやすく、口腔内の衛生管理は必要不可欠である。しかし、本申請者による事前研究では口腔内に使用される歯科材料は機械的・化学的な側面からも非常に汚れやすい材料であることが明らかとなった。つまり,高齢者のQOLをより向上させるためには,適切な清掃管理と種々の清掃法に適した義歯床材料の開発が急務である.そこで本申請研究では,カルシウムヒドロキシアパタイトを導入した光触媒チタンを封入した細菌付着抑制を促す新規義歯床用材料の開発を目指し,高齢者のQOLを向上させる一助としたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA), which is used as a denture base material, is said to be a material that easily adheres to dirt. Therefore, in order to keep dentures clean, it is necessary to reduce the adhesion of dirt to the denture base resin itself. Then, we focused on titanium hydroxyapatite (TiHA), which is a photocatalytic antibacterial material. We have developed titanium hydroxyapatite-polymethyl methacrylate (TiHA-PMMA) as a new antibacterial denture base material. Comparing the amount of biofilm formation and protein adhesion, TiHA-PMMA resulted in less biofilm formation and protein adsorption than conventional PMMA. In other words, the introduction of TiHA into PMMA imparts antibacterial properties to denture base resins, suggesting that it is useful in the development of new denture base materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
義歯使用患者において義歯の不潔は誤嚥性肺炎や義歯性口内炎の原因となるため、義歯の清潔性の確保は重要である。しかし義歯使用患者において義歯、特に義歯床用レジンは汚れの付着しやすい材料であることが指摘されており、口腔衛生の維持の上で課題となる。そこで本研究では、義歯自体を汚れにくくするために、義歯床用レジンに抗菌性材料であるTiHAを導入し、その結果義歯床用材料に抗菌性を付与することが可能であることが示された。今後ますます進む超高齢社会においてこの成果を応用して新たな抗菌性義歯床用材料の開発が可能となり、より義歯使用患者のQOLの向上への寄与が期待できる。