Treatment and reconstruction for osteonecrosis of the jaw using cell sheet combined with titanium reconstruction plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kaibuchi Nobuyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50621330)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビスホスホネート / BRONJ / 顎骨壊死 / MRONJ / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 再生医療等製品 / デノスマブ / ARONJ / 抗RANKL抗体 / 顎骨再建 / 薬剤性顎骨壊死
Outline of Research at the Start
ビスフォスフォネート系薬剤による顎骨壊死(BRONJ)に対して、間葉系幹細胞(MSCs)シートによる治療の有効性を検討するために、他治験のために構築された細胞バンクの余剰なMSCsを用いて臨床研究を行う予定である。そのため、本研究ではその臨床研究を円滑に実施するためのトランスレーショナルリサーチを行う。また、本治療法の適応拡大のため、抗RANKL抗体製剤による顎骨壊死モデルへのMSCシート移植実験や、より重症例の治療を想定したMSCシートによる新規プレート再建法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beagle dog experiments were planned as translational research to advance a novel treatment for bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ) using mesenchymal stromal cell sheets (MSC sheets) into clinical research. We were able to create a beagle dog model of BRONJ by administering zoledronic acid and dexamethasone, debridement of the gingiva, and shaving of the jaw bone. In the future, they will conduct experiments to implant periodontal ligament-derived MSC sheets into this model. As an extension of this treatment, we developed a biocompatible plate reconstruction for severe cases. When titanium plates with MSC sheets were implanted in rats treated with zoledronic acid and dexamethasone, inflammation was significantly suppressed compared to the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BRONJに対する顎骨を切除する手術は高確率に根治可能であるが、術後の摂食・嚥下障害、構音障害、顔面の形態異常などQOLの大きな喪失は避けられない。MSCシートによる治療は比較的低侵襲に治療を行える、手術に代わる治療法として期待できる。本研究ではこの治療法の臨床応用に向けてビーグル犬を用いたトランスレーショナルリサーチを計画した。また、BRONJの手術後の再建方法も現状のプレート再建では感染や再発のリスクがあり、原因薬剤や基礎疾患から自家骨移植は困難なことが多い。本研究で開発したMSCシートを用いた新規プレート再建法はこの問題を解決する画期的な再建法となりえる。