Oral adverse events and the risk factors in hematopoietic stem cell transplant recipients: A retrospective study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 歯科口腔外科医師 (50751757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 口腔 / 有害事象 / リスク因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国立国際医療研究センター病院 歯科・口腔外科を受診した造血器腫瘍患者(多発性骨髄腫、悪性リンパ腫、白血病、骨髄異形成症候群)を対象として、造血幹細胞移植 Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation(以下、HSCTとする)が施行された後に生じた口腔内に限局した有害事象および口腔内感染巣を起因として全身に波及した有害事象の発症状況を調査する。また、これら有害事象のリスク因子を統計学的に解析する。HSCT施行前後の診療録からデータを抽出する後方視的観察研究として行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to assess OAEs that occurs following HSCT in the early phase and OAEs-related risk factors in patients undergoing HSCT. In addition, the effectiveness of tooth extraction as a method of radically removing dental focal infections (DFIs) prior to HSCT has been discussed, alongside a literature review.
From our study, HSCT recipients who have not undergone continuous oral care following HSCT or who have a long period of low ANC (<500/μL) following HSCT are more likely to occur OAEs, and the latter was also suggested that the higher risk of developing OAE-related sepsis. In addition, it is considered that tooth extraction as a removal of DFIs should be actively performed before HSCT after thoroughly discussing the necessity for it and its timing among dental surgeons and hematologists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫力低下に伴い、齲蝕や歯周炎などの口腔内感染巣は敗血症など全身への有害事象として波及することがある。抗悪性腫瘍薬投与や造血幹細胞移植などにより経時的な骨髄抑制が懸念される造血器腫瘍(多発性骨髄腫、白血病、悪性リンパ腫など)を有する患者に対しては未然に口腔内のスクリーニングを行い、感染巣を根治的に除去するために必要に応じて抜歯術を行うことの有用性、そして造血幹細胞移植後も継続的に口腔内の評価を行うことの有用性を本研究で示すことができた。