Research on development of novel oral squamous cell carcinoma treatment with lenvatinib from an immunological perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yajima Yuki  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60867042)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords扁平上皮癌 / 分子標的薬 / バイオマーカー / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / レンバチニブ / 抗腫瘍免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、口腔扁平上皮癌に対する新たな治療戦略を免疫学的観点から確立することを目指しており、口腔扁平上皮癌に対する治療でレンバチニブと併用することで腫瘍縮小効果を増強させる因子を解明する世界で初めての研究となる。具体的には、レンバチニブの扁平上皮癌に対する腫瘍縮小効果を検討し、レンバチニブ投与により抗腫瘍免疫応答に及ぼす影響を検討する。この結果を基にして、レンバチニブと併用することで腫瘍縮小効果の増強が得られる因子を用いた治療法を開発することで、口腔扁平上皮癌の根治を目指す。同定した因子が分子標的薬の有効群と無効群を振り分けるバイオマーカーとしても有用可能であると予測される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was a difference in the antitumor effect of lenvatinib on squamous cell carcinoma in mice between the two species. Gene expression of “a molecule” was significantly higher in tumors that were resistant to treatment. In vitro and in vivo experiments showed results suggestive of an association with the intensity of expression of “a molecule”. In addition, immunohistochemical staining of “a molecule” showed a high rate of staining of tumor tissues, suggesting that it may be useful for pathological diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により着目した「ある分子」がさらなる研究により、口腔扁平上皮癌のバイオマーカーとして有用であることが証明されれば、口腔扁平上皮癌患者の診断や代替治療の選択、治療効果判定などへの活用が期待できる。